Ex. 10, Commissioner’s R. (CR) at 114. The agreement also provided: “g) These terms and conditions will remain
[…] Although Boeing has a program to assist its employees, that assistance need not be limitless. Further, the record is barren as to Boeing’s reasons for the three-year requirement as Stephens presented no evidence to challenge its reasonableness below. The commissioner did not act in an arbitrary and capricious manner in finding that Stephens knowingly and voluntarily risked termination by returning to inpatient treatment.
We affirm.
Hunt and Van Deren, JJ. concur.
Former RCW 50.20.060 (2000) provided:
An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount. Alcoholism shall not constitute a defense to disqualification from benefits due to misconduct.