And the State does not explain how the court would have jurisdiction to enter an order as to a person over whom the court has no jurisdiction. We do not find the State’s interpretation to be reasonable. At best, the statute is ambiguous. When a statute is ambiguous, a court may resort to the rules of statutory construction, legislative history, and case law to assist in interpreting it.13
¶15 Prior to July of 2003, RCW 13.34.130(3) provided:
If the court has ordered a child removed from his or her home pursuant to subsection (l)(b) of this section, the court shall consider whether it is in a child’s best interest to have contact or visits with siblings. The court must consider ordering that such contact or visits take place provided that:
(a) The court has jurisdiction over all siblings subject to the order of contact or visitation pursuant to petitions filed under this chapter;
(b) Contact or visitation is in the best interests of each child covered by the court’s order; and
(c) There is no reasonable cause to believe that the health, safety, or welfare of any child subject to the order of visitation would be jeopardized or that efforts to reunite the parent and child would be hindered by such visitation. In no event shall parental visitation time be reduced in order to provide sibling visitation.
The intent of the statutory amendments was to recognize the importance of sibling bonds and to preserve sibling relationships between dependent children.14 Under the law *44as it existed prior to 2003, the court was not required to consider placing children with their siblings who had also been placed out of the home.15 The legislature wished to cure this deficiency, and to create a presumption that visitation with siblings who are also placed out of the home is in the best interests of the dependent child, unless to do so would jeopardize the child’s health, safety, or welfare.16 Clearly, it was not the intent of the legislature to expand the court’s jurisdiction over nondependent children.