Washington State Geoduck Harvest Ass'n v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] ¶39 The Association asserts that DNR’s geoduck management does not comply with RCW 77.04.012 because it fails to “maintain the economic well-being and stability of the fishing industry.” RCW 77.04.012. This statute provides a set of general management objectives for the Fish and Wildlife Commission, its director, and DFW to guide their *454management of wildlife, fish “and shellfish in state waters and offshore waters.” RCW 77.04.012.

¶40 But the statutes clearly separate the obligations of DFW and DNR. Chapter 77.04 RCW establishes the responsibilities of DFW. RCW 77.04.012 does not control DNR’s regulation of commercial geoduck harvesting under RCW 79.96.080. Under RCW 77.60.070(1), DFW “may not authorize a person to take geoduck clams for commercial purposes outside the harvest area designated in a current [DNR] geoduck harvesting agreement issued under RCW 79.96.080.” RCW 79.96.080 is a specific directive that requires DNR to regulate the sale of geoducks, and allows DNR to “place terms and conditions in the harvesting agreements as [it] deems necessary.”

¶41 For these reasons, we need not consider DNR’s compliance with chapter 77.04 RCW.