Washington State Geoduck Harvest Ass'n v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] The tract is then placed into recovery status, a period that may take from 11 to 42 years. DNR’s management plan thus relies on natural replenishment of geoducks to provide sustained harvest opportunities rather than cultivation and enhancement.

¶4 The legislature has authorized DNR to regulate commercial geoduck harvesting in Washington State waters. RCW 79.96.080. DNR implements an established auction process under which geoduck harvesters must comply with numerous requirements prior to and after successfully bidding on harvesting rights.

¶5 RCW 79.96.080 requires that geoducks “be sold as valuable materials under the provisions of chapter 79.90 RCW.” Chapter 79.90 RCW outlines DNR procedures and responsibilities for auctioning valuable materials. Interested parties must present a $50,000 deposit to bid on a tract of harvestable ocean bed.