Washington State Geoduck Harvest Ass'n v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] Tunstall ex rel. Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wn.2d 201, 220, 5 P.3d 691 (2000).

II. DNR’s Authority to Regulate Geoduck Harvesting on Public Land

¶12 The Association first argues that because geoducks are not on “state lands” as defined by the public lands act (PLA), state agencies cannot regulate them as “valuable materials.” Br. of Appellant at 14. But the Association confuses DNR’s authority to regulate resources on state-owned “public lands” with the Act’s more limited definition of “state lands.”

f 13 Under the PLA, “public lands” include both “state lands” and “aquatic lands.” RCW 79.02.010(9). “Aquatic lands” are specifically defined as “all state-owned tidelands, shorelands, harbor areas, and the beds of navigable waters as defined in chapter 79.90 RCW that are administered by [DNR].” RCW 79.02.010(1) (emphasis added).2 DNR has express statutory authority to administer state-owned aquatic lands. RCW 79.90.465(12).

¶14 The PLA acknowledges state ownership of aquatic lands, and directs DNR to manage the resources on that land in the public interest.