Washington State Geoduck Harvest Ass'n v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] *453IV. Equal Protection Principles

¶35 The Association next argues that RCW 79.96.080 is unconstitutional because it violates equal protection principles. But these protections do not apply where the challenged law does not create a suspect class of persons. Neah Bay Chamber of Commerce v. Dep’t of Fisheries, 119 Wn.2d 464, 476, 832 P.2d 1310 (1992).

¶36 Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution requires that no law grant “any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” And neither RCW 79.96.080 nor any statute it references singles out any group of persons for distinct treatment. RCW 79.96.080.