We reject this argument because neither statute requires protection order proceedings to be conducted in such a manner. RCW 26.50.020(5) does contain the “full hearing” language Gourley refers to, but that statute is a jurisdictional one directing the district or municipal court issuing a temporary protection order to “set the full hearing provided for in RCW 26.50.050 in superior court.” RCW 26.50.020(5). The “full hearing” provided for in RCW 26.50.050 must take place within 14 days after the court receives a petition for a protection order. But RCW 26.50.050 does not define the evidentiary procedures for that hearing, stating simply that “[u]pon receipt of the petition, the court shall order a hearing which shall be held not later than fourteen days from the date of the order.” Thus, neither statute requires oral testimony and we reject Gourley’s argument.
¶11 Gourley also contends that the court violated his rights by admitting N’s hearsay statements without providing for cross-examination of N. This contention has no merit.