*58¶10 Gourley argues that RCW 26.50.020(5) guarantees him a full hearing, which he defines as a hearing that must include oral testimony and cross-examination. We reject this argument because neither statute requires protection order proceedings to be conducted in such a manner. RCW 26.50.020(5) does contain the “full hearing” language Gourley refers to, but that statute is a jurisdictional one directing the district or municipal court issuing a temporary protection order to “set the full hearing provided for in RCW 26.50.050 in superior court.” RCW 26.50.020(5). The “full hearing” provided for in RCW 26.50.050 must take place within 14 days after the court receives a petition for a protection order.