Coleman v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] We review the agency’s conclusions of law de novo under an error of law standard. Williams-Batchelder v. Quasim, 103 Wn. App. 8, 13, 19 P.3d 421 (2000). And we may reverse the agency decision if it is arbitrary or capricious. RCW 34.05.570(3)(i).

Abuse Finding

¶15 Foster parents cannot use corporal punishment on foster children and DSHS discourages foster parents from using it on their own children because it can negatively affect foster children living in an environment that allows it. But foster parents may not abuse or neglect their own children.

¶16 RCW 26.44.020(12) defines “[a]buse or neglect” as “the injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a child by any person under circumstances which indicate that the child’s health, welfare, and safety is harmed.”

¶17 Former WAC 388-15-130(3)(a) (2001) defines child abuse:

Abusive, neglectful, or exploitive acts defined in RCW 26.44.020 include: