¶11 Our decision in Cloud does not apply to the first degree murder mandatory minimum provision in RCW 9.94A.120(4).16 Further, the 1997 reenactment of the stat*738ute under the heading “AN ACT relating to sex offenses”17 does not render the mandatory minimum provision unconstitutional because the 1997 reenactments and amendments related only to sex offenses and in no way altered the mandatory minimum sentence for first degree murder.18 The trial court was required to sentence Musgrave to the statutory minimum for first degree murder as required by RCW 9.94A. 120(4).
¶12 We affirm.
Coleman and Grosse, JJ., concur.
State v. Caffee, 117 Wn. App. 470, 482, 68 P.3d 1078 (2002), review denied, 149 Wn.2d 1023, 72 P.3d 762, cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1059 (2003).
See RCW 9.94A.345 (“Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.”).
95 Wn. App. 606, 976 P.2d 649 (1999).
In 2001, RCW 9.94A.120 was altered and recodified. See RCW 9.94A.505; Laws of 2001, eh. 10, § 6.
Cloud, 95 Wn. App. at 618.
State v. Thorne, 129 Wn.2d 736, 757, 921 P.2d 514 (1996) (citing Flanders v. Morris, 88 Wn.2d 183, 187, 558 P.2d 769 (1977); Wash.