State v. Trout
[…] RP at 1419-24. Indeed, Adam specifically told Detective *427Hanson that he did not expect the mayhem that actually ' ensued. RP at 1424.

f 67 The majority notes that Adam drove Nicholas’s car away from the crime scene. However, driving the principal’s car after the crime cannot be proof of complicity because the force used to take the victim’s car had already been carried out. State v. Robinson, 73 Wn. App. 851, 857, 872 P.2d 43 (1994). As noted in Robinson, driving the car away under these circumstances might be more akin to rendering criminal assistance. Id. at 858. See RCW 9A.76.050(3) (providing that a person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance “if, with intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person who he knows has committed a crime . . . he . . . [p]rovides such person with . . . transportation ... or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension”). But, as in Robinson, Adam was not charged with rendering criminal assistance. Robinson, 73 Wn. App. at 858.

¶68 Further, the majority opinion mentions the question that Trina attributed to Adam—whether she would ever let Jason stay with her again.