Schultheis, J.*503FACTS
[…] He contended that “in lieu of” meant “not... in addition to.” RP (Mar. 21,2003) at 11; CP at 39. Thus, he asserted, his sentence would be reduced by earned early release time and the three-year community custody term which would be served “not... in addition to” the incarceration period.
Former RCW 9.94A.030(4) defines “community custody” as “that portion of an inmate’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned early release time or imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.120(6), (8), or (10) served in the community subject to controls placed on the inmate’s movement and activities by the department of corrections.”
Former RCW 9.94A.030(5) defines “community placement” as “that period during which the offender is subject to the conditions of community custody and/or postrelease supervision, which begins either upon completion of the term of confinement (postrelease supervision) or at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned early release. Community placement may consist of entirely community custody, entirely postrelease supervision, or a combination of the two.”