¶3 Attorney Robert Crotty complained to the Washington State Medical Quality Assurance Commission about Spokane physician Milan Jeckle. The Assur
[…] (2) The court may order the health care provider or other person to comply with this chapter.
RCW 70.02.170 (emphasis added).
¶14 A “health care provider” is a person who is licensed to provide health care. RCW 70.02.010(7). A “health care facility” is a place where a health care provider provides health care. RCW 70.02.010(5). The term “person” is a catchall definition. So, for example, government agencies are “persons,” as are any other undefined legal or commercial entities. RCW 70.02.010(11).
¶15 The question here is whether government agencies are then subject to these remedy provisions. They are not.
¶16 RCW 70.02.170(1) creates this statutory cause of action. It says who may sue whom: “A person who has complied with this chapter may maintain an action for the relief provided in this section against a health care provider or facility who has not complied . . . .” By its plain language, then, RCW 70.02.170(1) creates a right of action solely against a health care provider or facility who has not complied. But it does not set out a right of action against any “other person,” including a government agency.