Agid, J.*287FACTS
[…] The first continues a corporation’s existence during its winding up activities, allowing the corporation to sue and be sued while winding up.7 Most states have enacted this kind of statute.8 The second enables a dissolved corporation to sue and be sued independent of its winding up activities.9 These statutes are known as “survival” statutes, and they typically preserve a remedy against a corporation for a finite period after the dissolution date.10 All states have adopted a survival statute.11
¶7 Washington’s Business Corporation Act contains both types of statutes. RCW 23B.14.050 states that “[a] dissolved corporation continues its existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs . .. ,”12 The statute also provides that a corporation’s dissolution does not prevent the commencement of a proceeding against the corporation *290in its corporate name.13 Because chapter 23B.14 RCW deals exclusively with corporate dissolutions and sections .050 and .210 deal with postdissolution