¶4 At the pol
[…] The trial court recognized this to be true and expressed that understanding on the record, both at the time of the ruling and in the written findings of fact. Thus, the statement clearly was not admitted to prove the truth of the matter and was not hearsay.
¶18 Iverson next asserts that Cara Nichols’ booking records were admitted without a valid basis under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Records of a regularly conducted activity are an exception to the general hearsay rule. ER 803(a)(6). Admission of these records is governed by RCW 5.45.020, which provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Admission of business records pursuant to the business records exception does not violate a defendant’s right to confrontation. State v. Monson, 113 Wn.2d 833, 841-43, 784 P.2d 485 (1989) (discussing State v. Kreck, 86 Wn.2d 112, 542 P.2d 782 (1975)).