Schultheis, J.*386FACTS
[…] Snohomish County Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, 140 Wn.2d 403, 409 n.3, 997 P.2d 915 (2000).
Under these facts, the Housing Authority, as a quasi-municipal corporation, would probably be exempt from having to file a bond. RCW 4.96.050. See RCW 4.96.010(2) (providing that RCW 4.96.050 applies to municipal and quasi-municipal corporations); RCW 35.82.030 (authorizing creation of housing authorities); Hous. Auth. of City of Seattle v. City of Seattle, 56 Wn.2d 10, 13, 351 P.2d 117 (1960) (observing that housing authorities were created as municipal corporations).
RCW 59.18.290(1) provides: “It shall be unlawful for the landlord to remove or exclude from the premises the tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing. Any tenant so removed or excluded in violation of this section may recover possession of the property or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, may recover the actual damages sustained. The prevailing party may recover the costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney’s fees.”