Schultheis, J.*386FACTS
[…] Pac. Int’l Corp., 76 Wn.2d 220, 228, 455 P.2d 946 (1969)). At any time during an unlawful detainer proceeding, the landlord may apply to the court for a pendente lite writ of restitution. RCW *39159.18.370. In order to obtain such a writ of restitution the landlord must apply to the court for an order directing the tenant to appear and show cause why a writ should not issue restoring the landlord to possession of the property. Id. At the time of the show cause hearing “[t]he court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer.” RCW 59.18.380 (emphasis added). “[I]f it shall appear that the [landlord] has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution.” Id. “The court shall also enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial on the complaint and answer in the usual manner.” Id. (emphasis added). The court may also at that time address other relief requested by the landlord together with the tenant’s defenses and set-off claims as relates to that relief. Id.