Bridgewater, J.*453I. RCW 9.94A.712
[…] ¶36 (concurring in part, dissenting in part) — I concur in Chief Judge Quinn-Brintnall’s opinion that there was no prosecutorial misconduct. But, I respectfully dissent regarding the application of Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403, reh’g denied, 542 U.S. 961 (2004), to RCW 9.94A.712. Blakely does not apply to sentencing under RCW 9.94A.712.11
Bridgewater, J.*453I. RCW 9.94A.712
¶37 The trial court’s sentence was based upon RCW 9.94A.712; it provides in pertinent part:
(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under this section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, child molestation in the first degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;
(ii) Any of the following offenses with a finding of sexual motivation: Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, homicide by abuse, kidnapping in the first degree, kidnapping in the second degree, assault in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a child in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree; . . .
(3) Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a sentence to a maximum term consisting of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense and a minimum term either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.
¶38 In this case, the sentencing court, on a plea of guilty to the two first degree rapes, sentenced Monroe to life and then proceeded to set minimum terms. For convenience, we refer to that as a “determinate minimum sentence.”