Sweeney, A.C.J.*484FACTS
[…] App. 412, 415, 810 P.2d 970 (1991) (quoting In re Estate of Van Dyke, 54 Wn. App. 225, 228, 772 P.2d 1049 (1989)). A challenge to the will must be filed within the statutory period — here within four months of admitting the will to probate. RCW 11.24.010; In re Estate of Toth, 138 Wn.2d 650, 656, 981 P.2d 439 (1999).
¶10 The court acquires personal jurisdiction over an adverse party to a will contest by the issuance of a citation. Palucci, 61 Wn. App. at 415. RCW 11.24.020 requires that:
Upon the filing of the petition referred to in RCW 11.24.010, a citation shall be issued to the executors who have taken upon themselves the execution of the will, . . . and to all legatees named in the will residing in the state, . . . requiring them to appear before the court, on a day therein specified, to show cause why the petition should not be granted.
(Emphasis added.)
¶11 We give effect to the legislative intent. And in doing so we need look no further than the statutory language when the language is clear, as it is here. Postema v. Postema Enters., Inc., 118 Wn. App. 185, 195, 72 R3d 1122 (2003), review denied, 151 Wn.2d 1011 (2004).