Bank of America, N.A. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] ¶32 Although BoAlet the benefit be conferred by cashing the check, it was not at BoA’s request — BoA had no knowledge of Sugihara’s loan application to WFB until the accounting demand came from WFB for the payoff amount. Nor did WFB make the loan to protect any interest — the WFB loan officer testified that the loan was made on a voluntary basis for profit. We conclude that under these circumstances, WFB was a volunteer. The trial court did not err in denying WFB’s claim.

¶33 Affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Baker and Becker, JJ., concur.

Review granted at 156 Wn.2d 1010 (2006).

RCW 65.08.070 states:

A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same . .. may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.

Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 7.3 states, in part:

(a) If a senior mortgage is released of record and, as part of the same transaction, is replaced with a new mortgage, the latter mortgage retains the same priority as its predecessor, except