O'Keefe v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] ¶17 All parties cite Herr v. Department of Labor & Industries, 74 Wn. App. 632, 875 P.2d 11 (1994). In Herr, the court rejected the claimant’s argument that the 1975 amendments to RCW 51.32.090(4) created a new standard for determining if a worker is disabled. Herr, 74 Wn. App. at 634-35. And because Herr provided no evidence that he could not perform another type of work, the court held that he failed to make a prima facie case of disability. Herr, 74 Wn. App. at 636.

¶18 O’Keefe attempts to distinguish Herr because the “or to perform other available work” language in RCW 51.32.090(4) was subsequently changed to “or to perform other available work offered by the employer of injury.” Br. of Appellant at 15. According to O’Keefe, because Woodinville did not offer him another job after it fired him, the new version of RCW 51.32.090(4) requires that his TTD benefits resume. We have already concluded that the legislature could not have intended this result.