Giedra v. Mt. Adams School District No. 209
[…] Hosp. Dist. No. 1, 96 Wn.2d 503, 509, 637 P.2d 940 (1981)). Under RCW 28A.405.300, a “teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with the school district” may not be discharged without “probable cause.” Thus, RCW 28A.405.300 creates a property right in continued public employment for those who fall under the statute. See Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 539.

¶10 The District argues Mr. Giedra and Ms. Spencer were not certificated teachers at the time of termination and not entitled to any statutory safeguards. The District relies on RCW 28A.410.025: “No person shall be accounted as a qualified teacher within the meaning of the school law who is not the holder of a valid teacher’s certificate or permit.” However, RCW 28A.410.025 merely details who is a “qualified” teacher, and does not limit the rights of teachers discharged for alleged teaching certificate deficiencies.