Brown, J.FACTS
[…] RCW 4.24.510 (emphasis added).
¶13 As amended in 2002, the anti-SLAPP statute protects “individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies” from the threat of a “civil action for damages.” See RCW 4.24.500.
The legislature finds that the threat of a civil action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information to federal, state or local agencies. The costs of defending against such suits can be severely burdensome. The purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through 4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to governmental bodies.
RCW 4.24.500 (emphasis added); see also RCW 4.24.510, Intent — 2002 c 232 (“Strategic lawsuits against public participation, or SLAPP suits, involve communications made to influence a government action or outcome which results in a civil complaint or counterclaim filed against individuals or organizations on a substantive issue.” (emphasis added)).
¶14 Accordingly, although Mr. Weilep points out the text of RCW 4.24.510 expressly provides for immunity from “civil liability,” as opposed to immunity from a civil action for damages, its meaning must be construed in the context of the statutory scheme.