Brown, J.FACTS
[…] ¶22 Moreover, Mr. Weilep’s alleged harassment of Mr. Emmerson, not his constitutionally-protected activities, formed the basis of Mr. Emmerson’s petition. Harassment is not protected speech. State v. Alexander, 76 Wn. App. 830, 837-38, 888 P.2d 175 (1995) (the gravamen of harassment is the thrusting of an offensive and unwanted communication upon one who is unable to ignore it).
¶23 Mr. Weilep also argues the court lacked jurisdiction to enter the temporary order of protection because Mr. Emmerson did not use a particular form. However, Mr. Weilep misinterprets RCW 10.14.040 to require petitioners to use specific forms. The statute merely requires a petition for relief to “allege the existence of harassment and ... be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.” RCW 10.14.040(1). Mr. Emmerson’s petition met these requirements.