Rodriguez v. James-Jackson
[…] But a judgment entered without valid service is void and may be vacated when the want of jurisdiction is established by evidence.12 When a court lacks in personam jurisdiction over a party, any judgment entered against that party is void.13 Here, there was no valid service of process and the order to vacate is affirmed.

¶16 The trial court dismissed the case with prejudice because service of process was not properly made within the three-year statute of limitations period for commencing a personal injury lawsuit. Here, Rodriguez asserts the statute of limitations was tolled under RCW 4.16.180. That statute states:

If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself [or herself], the time of his [or her] absence or concealment shall not be deemed or *147taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.

¶17 Concealment under RCW 4.16.180 is defined as a “ ‘clandestine or secret removal from a known address.’ ”14 The holding in Brown v.