Rodriguez v. James-Jackson
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 11. A closer view of the receipt indicates that although it looks like an “R” it could also be a sloppy juxtaposition of a 1 and a 2 instead of an “R.” A copy of the returned envelope clearly shows the printed address on the envelope as “11912.” Clerk’s Papers at 132.

Dobbins v. Mendoza, 88 Wn. App. 862, 947 P.2d 1229 (1997).

Scott v. Goldman, 82 Wn. App. 1, 6, 917 P.2d 131 (1996).

Dobbins, 88 Wn. App. at 871.

Dobbins, 88 Wn. App. at 871.

Boes v. Bisiar, 122 Wn. App. 569, 576, 94 P.3d 975 (2004).

RCW 4.28.100 states in relevant part:

When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit. .. stating that he [or she] believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein,... and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his attorney in any of the following cases:
(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his [or her] creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself [or herself] concealed therein with like intent.

Boes, 122 Wn. App. at 574 (citing Charboneau Excavating, Inc. v. Turnipseed, 118 Wn. App. 358, 362, 75 P.3d 1011 (2003)).

Dobbins, 88 Wn. App. at 872-73; see also First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Walla Walla v.