The drug test was administered before Hines was referred to or began treatment at Lakeside. After Hines started treatment with Lakeside, Lakeside’s only connection with Todd was to provide progress reports of Hines’ compliance with the treatment program.17
¶20 In the alternative, Hines argues that even if Todd is not a health care provider under the HCDA, the HCDA applies because the Civil Remedies section of the Act states that a “court may order the health care provider or other person to comply” with the HCDA. RCW 70.02.170(2) (emphasis added).
¶21 Health care providers who fail to comply with the HCDA are subject to liability. RCW 70.02.170 provides:
(1) A person who has complied with this chapter may maintain an action for the relief provided in this section against a health care provider or facility who has not complied with this chapter.
Page 369(2) The court may order the health care provider or other person to comply with this chapter. Such relief may include actual damages, but shall not include consequential or incidental damages. . . . [18]
Hines contends the provision in RCW 70.02.170(2) “or other person” means the HCDA applies to Todd.