We conclude summary judgment was appropriate. See Riehl v. Foodmaker, Inc., 152 Wn.2d 138, 94 P.3d 930 (2004).
Motion to Amend Complaint
¶35 Hines contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend the complaint to add a claim for retaliation under WLAD. Civil Rule 15(a) permits a party to amend a pleading by leave of court, and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. The amendment of pleadings is left to the sound discretion of the trial court,
¶36 Under RCW 49.60.210(1), “[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.” A prima facie case for retaliation requires a plaintiff to show: (1) he engaged in protected activity, (2) the employer took adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal link between the protected activity and the adverse action. Milligan v. Thompson, 110 Wn.