City of Pasco v. Shaw
[…] But to transform a private person into a state actor, the state must know of, and acquiesce in, an illegal private search, and the private party performing the search must do so to further a governmental rather than a private purpose. State v. Swenson, 104 Wn. App. 744, 754, 9 P.3d 933 (2000), review denied, 148 Wn.2d 1009 (2003).

¶14 A landlord has a private, albeit statutory, right to inspect the leased premises in order to discharge legal duties. See RCW 59.18.150(1) (“The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises.”); RCW 59.18.060 (1) (landlord has duty to maintain premises in compliance with all applicable codes, regulations, ordinances, and statutes). While landlords commonly retain contractual inspection rights, we deem the parties’ contract relies on existing law. Caritas Servs., Inc. v.