Bostain v. Food Express, Inc.
[…] By interpreting statutory provisions, courts can achieve a “ ‘ “harmonious, total statutory scheme . . . which maintains the integrity of the respective statutes.” ’ ” In re Estate of Kerr, 134 Wn.2d 328, 336, 949 P.2d 810 (1998) (quoting State v. Williams, 94 Wn.2d 531, 547, 617 P.2d 1012 (1980) (quoting State v. Wright, 84 Wn.2d 645, 650, 529 P.2d 453 (1974))). We read statutes relating to the same subject as complementary and not in conflict. Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 630, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994).

*506B. RCW 49.46.130

¶19 RCW 49.46.130(1) states in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

¶20 The plain meaning here is obvious: an employer must pay overtime compensation to an employee for work performed in excess of 40 hours in a week unless an exemption applies.