State v. Frank, 112 Wn. App. 515, 49 P.3d 954 (2002). We review the municipal court decisions for errors of law and to determine whether the factual findings are supported by substantial evidence.4 The facts are undisputed and the only issue is a question of law.
¶12 Washington’s privacy act, RCW 9.73.030,5 prohibits intercepting or recording any private conversation or communication without consent.6 Any information obtained in *60violation of the privacy act is inadmissible in court.7 RCW 9.73.090 exempts law enforcement personnel from the requirements of the privacy act in certain situations.8 RCW 9.73.090(l)(c) creates an exception for “[sjound recordings that correspond to video images recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles.”9
¶13 RCW 9.73.090(1), the general exemption, and RCW 9.73.090(l)(c), the in-car recording exception, state: