The City agreed to not use the in-car video recordings for the case in chief.
RALJ 9.1(a), (b):
(a) Errors of Law. The superior court shall review the decision of the court of limited jurisdiction to determine whether that court has committed any errors of law.
(b) Factual Determinations. The superior court shall accept those factual determinations supported by substantial evidence in the record (1) which were expressly made by the court of limited jurisdiction, or (2) that may reasonably be inferred from the judgment of the court of limited jurisdiction.
RCW 9.73.030(l)(a)-(b) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any:
(a) Private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication;
(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.
Chapter 9.73 RCW prohibits audio recordings of private conversations, not photographs or video recordings. State v. Clark, 129 Wn.2d 211, 215 n.1, 916 P.2d *60384 (1996) (citing Haymond v. Dep’t of Licensing, 73 Wn. App. 758, 761, 872 P.2d 61 (1994)).
RCW 9.73.050.
RCW 9.73.090(1).