Tri-City Construction Council, Inc. v. Westfall
[…] ¶16 Although there is no defined rule, the right to equitable subrogation has been generally recognized in four categories:

“[1] [T]hose who pay the debt to another in the performance of a legal duty imposed by contract or the rules of law. [2] [T]hose who pay the obligation of another for the purpose of protecting their own rights or interests. [3] [T]hose who pay the debt of another under an agreement for subrogation to the right of the creditor. [4] [T]hose who pay on the invitation of the public and whose payment is favored by public policy.”

Id. at 86 (quoting 25 Ruling Case Law § 10, at 1323-24).

¶17 Contractors must post a bond when they register with the state. RCW 18.27.040(1). The bond benefits the state: “The bond shall be conditioned that the applicant will pay all persons performing labor, including employee benefits, for the contractor, [and] will pay all taxes and contributions due to the state of Washington.” RCW 18.27.040(1) (emphasis added). So, but for the retrospective plan, if Westfall had failed to pay the Department, the Department would have been able to collect from the bond. RCW 18.27.040(1).