State v. Howard
[…] ¶34 The first degree burglary statute, RCW 9A.52.020, states:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in *873entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.[26]

¶35 At issue is the effect in this case of the “enters or remains unlawfully” language in the statute. Howard argues that State v.