Baker, J.I
[…] ¶ 25 In State v. Felix 41 we held that a judge does not increase a defendant’s punishment by making a finding of domestic violence and therefore does not violate the defendant’s Sixth Amendment rights.42
¶26 Spencer raises one issue not discussed in Felix. He claims that the judge’s finding increases punishment by reducing earned early-release time. But Spencer would not have qualified for the greater earned early-release time even without the finding of domestic violence. Under RCW 9.94A.728(1)(b)(ii)(B), a defendant is qualified to earn up to 50 percent aggregate earned release time if he was “not confined pursuant to a sentence for: (I) A sex offense; (II) A violent offense; (III) A crime against persons as defined in RCW 9.94A.411; (IV) A felony that is domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020; (V) A violation of RCW 9A-.52.025 (residential burglary); . . . .”43 Spencer was convicted of a crime against persons when he was convicted of violation of domestic violence court order.44 He also was convicted of residential burglary, one of the crimes listed in RCW 9.94A.728(1)(b)(ii)(B).