Baker, J.I
[…] f 16 Likewise, the legislature did not have to add language related to a violation of a no-contact order that occurred in a dwelling. The burglary statutes already guaranteed that any violation of a no-contact order within a dwelling could be punished as a felony under the burglary statutes.18
¶17 We acknowledge that our holding allows prosecuting attorneys to charge defendants aggressively. But the potential for a defendant to face tough charges is consistent with the legislature’s intent when it created the burglary antimerger statute. RCW 9A.52.050 provides that “[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime *141separately.”19 Spencer may be prosecuted separately and punished for both a violation of the no-contact order and burglary. Nothing in the burglary or domestic violence prevention statutes indicates an intention by the legislature not to allow these two crimes to be charged separately.