Agid, J.FACTS
[…] ¶10 The Snells argue that because MS was born during their marriage, David is a presumed father, thus requiring Hampson to file his parentage petition within two years of MS’s birth under RCW 26.26.530. But an adjudication under RCW 26.26.630 rebuts a presumption of paternity,13 and therefore David is clearly an adjudicated father.14 The Snells contend that David’s status as a presumed father *414cannot be rebutted because no admissible genetic testing results have been introduced. They rely on RCW 26.26.600, which provides that the paternity of a child having a presumed father may be rebutted only by admissible results of genetic testing that exclude that man as the father of the child. But the Snells misinterpret the statute. It states, “The paternity of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing. . . .”15 This statute “establishes the controlling supremacy of admissible genetic test results in the adjudication of paternity.”16 It does not preclude adjudication as a means of rebutting the presumption of paternity.