Agid, J.FACTS
[…] City of Auburn, 45 Wn. App. 363, 366-67, 725 P.2d 451 (1986); Torkelson v. Roerich, 24 Wn. App. 877, 879-80, 604 P.2d 1310 (1979)). See also 1000 Va. Ltd. P’ship v. Vertecs Corp., 127 Wn. App. 899, 912 n.30, 112 P.3d 1276 (2005) (citing O’Donoghue, 66 Wn.2d at 790; Lane v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 21 Wn.2d 420,423, 151 P.2d 440 (1944)); State v. Keough, 94 Wn. App. 286, 291, 971 P.2d 121 (citing Merrigan, 112 Wn.2d 709), aff’d, 139 Wn.2d 320, 987 P.2d 63 (1999).
The Snells argue that to hold that Hampson’s claim is not time-barred under RCW 26.26.530 would be to ignore the plain language of RCW 26.26.904, which states that “[a] proceeding to adjudicate parentage which was commenced before June 13, 2002, is governed by the law in effect at the time the proceeding was commenced.” According to the Snells, the limitations period of RCW 26.26.530 must apply because Hampson filed his petition after June 13, 2002. But RCW 26.26.904 is designed to establish the effective date of the new statute of *416limitations.