Schindler, J.*48FACTS
[…] Espiritu poses to her children.”8 DSHS provided all necessary services capable of correcting this parental deficiency in the foreseeable future. DSHS referred Hamm to two nonoffender treatment programs both of which Hamm was either unwilling or unable to make use of. DSHS was not required to assist Hamm with the third program after she missed the first two sessions. See In re Dependency of P.D., 58 Wn. App. 18, 26, 792 P.2d 159 (1990).
Likelihood that Conditions Will be Remedied
¶30 RCW 13.34.180(1) requires DSHS to prove “there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future.”9 The focus of this factor is “whether parental deficiencies have been corrected.”