In re the Marriage of Holmes
[…] ¶21 We review an order modifying child support for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Griffin, 114 Wn.2d 772, 776, 791 P.2d 519 (1990).

¶22 Sallie relies on In re Marriage of Casey, 88 Wn. App. 662, 665, 967 P.2d 982 (1997), for the proposition that John should make a child support transfer payment to her *737despite the fact that Jack resides a majority of time with John. The court there stated:

RCW 26.09.100(1) requires the trial court, after considering “all relevant factors,” to order either or both parents to pay child support in an amount determined under RCW 26.19. The trial court calculates the total amount of child support, allocates the basic support obligation between the parents “based on each parent’s share of the combined monthly net income,” RCW 26.19.080(1), then orders the parent with the greater obligation to pay the other a “support transfer payment.” RCW 26.19.011(9).

Id.