In re the Marriage of Holmes
[…] Id.

¶23 However, the portion of this quotation stating “the trial court. . . then orders the parent with the greater obligation to pay the other a ‘support transfer payment’ ” is erroneous. RCW 26.19.011(9) defines “support transfer payment” as “the amount of money the court orders one parent to pay to another parent or custodian for child support after determination of the standard calculation and deviations.” But this subsection does not direct which parent is to make the payment.1

¶24 Sallie further contends that even though both parents have support obligations under the statute, RCW 26.19.075(2) requires the court to order each parent “to pay the amount of support determined by using the standard calculation.” She reasons that one parent or the other will have a greater obligation based on proportional income, making him or her presumptively responsible for the net support transfer payment before any consideration of reasons to deviate.

¶25 This argument is erroneous.