Hunt, J.FACTS
[…] ¶11 The elements of first degree statutory rape, Stockwell’s prior first strike conviction, are set forth in former RCW 9A.44.070(1) (1985): ‘‘A person over thirteen years of age is guilty of statutory rape in the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is less than eleven years old.” The elements of first degree child rape, the comparable contemporary offense, are defined under RCW 9A.44.073(1): “A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less *235than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.” (Emphasis added.) Stockwell argues that these two offenses are not legally comparable because the current child rape statute requires proof that the victim was not married to the perpetrator, an element not included in the former first degree statutory rape statute. We disagree.