State v. Holmes
[…] The court determined that because White’s arrest was without authority of law, the subsequent search was an unreasonable abrogation of his privacy rights under the Washington Constitution, thereby triggering the automatic application of the exclusionary rule.

¶11 White is distinguishable from the case at bar. The legal authority for Holmes’ arrest flows from RCW 10.31.100(3)(e), which provides that, “Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to arrest the person:. . . RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle while operator’s license is suspended or revoked.” Holmes was arrested for violating RCW 46.20.342(l)(c), which defines the crime of driving while license suspended in the third degree. The Moore court did not find RCW 46.20.342(l)(c) to be unconstitutional.