In re the Marriage of McCausland
[…] In addition, Robert argues he should receive attorney fees under RCW 4.84.330. Angela argues that she, not Robert, is entitled to attorney fees for her cross appeal under the 2000 Agreement and under RCW 26.09.140.

¶71 The 2000 Agreement states:

In the event of an action to enforce the terms of this Agreement by either party, the successful party shall be entitled to his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs associated with such action.

CP at 72.

¶72 RCW 4.84.330 provides:

[W]here such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.