As well, we do not address the application of the statute to Rickert’s statements to determine whether she violated the unconstitutional statute.
¶49 Reversed.
Van Deren, A.C.J., and Houghton, J., concur.
Review granted at 156 Wn.2d 1035 (2006).
In pertinent part, the first amendment of the United States Constitution states as follows: "Congress shall make no law .. . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble.” U.S. Const, amend. I.
RCW 42.17.530(l)(a). Under RCW 42.17.505(1), “actual malice” means to “act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.”
N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254,279-80, 84 S. Ct. 710,11L. Ed. 2d 686 (1964).
The PDC also cites Garrison v. Louisiana, 379 U.S. 64, 75, 85 S. Ct. 209,13 L. Ed. 2d 125 (1964) and Gertz v. Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 340, 94 S. Ct. 2997, 41 L. Ed. 2d 789 (1974).