Justice Madsen reasoned that, because states may permit recovery of damages for defamation to public officials where the New York Times actual malice standard is satisfied, it is “reasonable to contend” that the legislature could enact a *458law prohibiting a person from sponsoring with actual malice political advertising containing false statements of material fact about a candidate for public office. 119 Vote No!, 135 Wn.2d at 635 (Madsen, J., concurring).
¶24 Following the court’s decision in 119 Vote No!, the legislature amended former RCW 42.17.530(l)(a) to its current form. Laws of 1999, ch. 304, § 2. RCW 42.17.530 provides in relevant part:
(1) It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice:
(a) Political advertising that contains a false statement of material fact about a candidate for public office. However, this subsection (l)(a) does not apply to statements made by a candidate or the candidate’s agent about the candidate himself or herself.
(2) ... Any violation of this section shall be proven by clear and convincing evidence.
(Emphasis added.)
¶25 In addition, the legislature made the following findings in support of the 1999 amendment:
(2) The legislature finds that a review of the opinions indicates that a majority of the supreme court may find valid a statute that limited such a prohibition on sponsoring with actual malice false statements of material fact in a political campaign to statements about a candidate in an election for public office.
(3) It is the intent of the legislature to amend the current law to provide protection for candidates for public office against false statements of material fact sponsored with actual malice.
Laws of 1999, ch. 304, § 1 (emphasis added).
B. Analysis
¶26 The facial constitutionality of a statute is a question of law requiring de novo review. 119 Vote No!, 135 Wn.2d at 623. To assess the constitutionality of a state *459election law, we first examine whether it burdens rights protected by the First Amendment. Eu v. San Francisco County Democratic Cent. Comm., 489 U.S. 214, 222, 109 S. Ct. 1013, 103 L. Ed. 2d 271 (1989). The first amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble.” U.S. Const, amend.