Matia Investment Fund, Inc. v. City of Tacoma
[…] White v. Holm, 73 Wn.2d 348, 351-52, 438 P.2d 581 (1968).

II. Informal Appearance

¶26 The City claims that it made an informal notice of appearance and was entitled to notice of the motion for default under CR 55(a)(3) because it sent a letter denying the claim for damages months before Matia commenced their lawsuit. I would hold that the claim fails.

¶27 If a party has appeared before an opposing party files a motion for default, then the party is entitled to notice of the motion for default. CR 55(a)(3). RCW 4.28.210 provides that a party “appears” in an action at the time the party “answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance.” The methods outlined in RCW 4.28.210 are not exclusive and courts may view other informal acts as an appearance. Skilcraft Fiberglass, Inc. v. Boeing Co., 72 Wn. App. 40, 45, 863 P.2d 573 (1993). Whether a party has appeared informally is generally a question of intent. Skilcraft, 72 Wn.