Estevez v. Faculty Club of the University of Washington
[…] Even viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to Estevez, the Faculty Club’s corrective actions were both reasonably prompt and adequate. On these facts, the actions of Layne cannot be imputed to *797the Faculty Club. Thus, the trial court did not err in granting the Club’s summary judgment motion on Estevez’s hostile workplace claims.

III. Retaliatory Discharge

¶53 Estevez next asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing on summary judgment Estevez’s claim of retaliatory discharge for complaining about unlawful sexual harassment under both Title VII and chapter 49.60 RCW. ¶54 RCW 49.60.210(1) provides in relevant part:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

Title VTI of the of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides in relevant part: