Estevez v. Faculty Club of the University of Washington
[…] Thus, we hold that the Club does not have “meaningful conditions of limited membership” sufficient to qualify it for a “bona fide private club” exemption under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)(2). The Faculty Club is not exempt from Estevez’s Title VII claims.

II. Hostile Work Environment

¶42 Estevez argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her claim of hostile work environment under both Title VII and chapter 49.60 RCW. Because chapter 49.60 RCW substantially parallels Title VII, federal cases interpreting Title VII are “persuasive authority for the construction of RCW 49.60.” Oliver v. Pac. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 106 Wn.2d 675, 678, 724 P.2d 1003 (1986).

¶43 RCW 49.60.180(3) provides, in relevant part:

It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . [t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability. . . .

*794¶44 Similarly, under Title VII, it is unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of. . . sex.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a).