H.R. 52-1025, 52nd Wash. Leg., 1st Spec. Sess., at 4 (1991). Thus, the legislature intended to prevent interim natural resource land regulations from prohibiting existing uses but not critical areas regulations.
The parties cite to the previous opinion in this case, which appeared at 118 Wn. App. 567, 76 P.3d 1215 (2003), but that opinion was superseded on June 7, 2004, by this noted opinion. The original references to rural residential zoning were changed to general rural zoning.
RCW 84.34.065 provides in relevant part:
The true and fair value of farm and agricultural land shall be determined by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of comparable lands from crops grown most typically in the area averaged over not less than five years, capitalized at indicative rates. The earning or productive capacity of farm and agricultural lands shall be the “net cash rental,” capitalized at a “rate of interest” charged on long term loans secured by a mortgage on farm or agricultural land plus a component for property taxes.