¶4 Zimmerman is the biological father of the victim, J.C. Zimmerman met J.C.’s mom when she was 14, and they *1
[…] ¶22 Zimmerman also maintains that the trial court committed reversible error by instructing the jury, over his objection, that the testimony of an alleged child molestation victim need not be corroborated. We disagree.
¶23 As just discussed, it is improper for a judge to communicate to the jury an opinion as to the truth or value of witness testimony. Lane, 125 Wn.2d at 838. But an instruction that accurately states the applicable law is not *181a comment on the evidence. State v. Ciskie, 110 Wn.2d 263, 282-83, 751 P.2d 1165 (1988). Here, the trial court’s instruction mirrored RCW 9A.44.020(1), which provides: “In order to convict a person of any crime defined in [chapter 9A-.44 RCW, sex offenses] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” Thus, the instruction at issue accurately stated the law.
¶24 The trial court here stated that it was giving the instruction, over Zimmerman’s objection, based on State v. Malone, 20 Wn. App. 712, 582 P.2d 883 (1978), review denied, 91 Wn.2d 1018 (1979).