Morgan, J*(dissenting) — This case involves at
[…] It requires that the constitutionally-mandated element of current dangerousness9 be evidenced not just by expert testimony, but also by a recent act10 that may *290or may not have been reduced to conviction.11 When the recent act is a conviction, its occurrence will previously have been determined in a criminal trial at which the defendant was necessarily competent.12 When the recent act is not a conviction, its occurrence or nonoccurrence will be determined using the procedures set forth RCW 71-.09.060(2). Insofar as pertinent here, RCW 71.09.060(2) provides:
If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been found incompetent to stand trial, and is about to or has been released pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(4), and his or her commitment is sought pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court shall first hear evidence and determine whether the person did commit the act or acts charged. . . . The hearing on this issue must comply with all the procedures specified in this section. In addition, the rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases shall apply, and all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, shall apply. ... If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this issue, the court finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person did commit the act or acts charged, it shall enter a final order, appealable by the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the person should be committed pursuant to this section.