RCW 21-.20.430(1).
¶20 After reviewing the WSSA statutory definitions and other authority, Mr. Cook concludes that because there was not a violation of the WSSA, dismissal is appropriate. However, Mr. Cook moved for dismissal under CR 12(b)(6). *445Therefore, we decide only whether the plaintiffs stated a valid cause of action. Given these broad definitions and our accommodating attitude toward securities fraud victims, we cannot say that the Kinneys have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Dismissal was inappropriate.
b. Statute of limitations
¶21 RCW 21.20.430(4)(b) relevantly provides, “No person may sue under this section. . . more than three years after a violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010, either was discovered by such person or would have been discovered by him or her in the exercise of reasonable care.” Under the statute “the 3-year period is tolled until the securities violation is discovered or should have been discovered.” First Md. Leasecorp v. Rothstein, 72 Wn. App. 278, 287, 864 P.2d 17 (1993).
¶22 The Kinneys allege that Mr. Cook concealed a $4.5 million loan guaranty.