Department of Labor & Industries v. Granger
[…] In response, Granger argues that the term “receiving” refers to whether his employer was paying consideration at the time of injury, not whether he was eligible to claim the benefit.

*494 ¶9 Compensation rates for time-loss and loss of earning power are determined “by reference to a worker’s ‘wages,’ as that term is defined in RCW 51.08.178, at the time of the injury.”4 Monthly wages include both cash wages and other consideration paid by the employer that is critical to protecting the worker’s basic health and survival.5

¶10 In pertinent part, RCW 51.08.178 provides:

(1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned.
The term “wages” shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not include overtime pay except in cases under subsection (2) of this section.[6]

In Cockle v.