Woods v. Kittitas County
[…] RCW 36.70A.010. To that end, the legislature called for citizens, the local government, and the private sector to cooperate in “comprehensive land use planning.” RCW 36-.70A.010. Among the new requirements imposed on many of the state’s counties and cities, the GMA required the development of a comprehensive plan that would address the elements of land use, housing, capital facilities, utilities, rural areas, and transportation. RCW 36.70A.040, .070; Skagit Surveyors, 135 Wn.2d at 547. The rural element of each county’s comprehensive plan was to include lands that permitted rural development, forestry, agriculture, and a variety of rural densities. RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b). “To achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may provide for clustering, density transfer,.. . conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent with rural character.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b).

*580¶10 The legislature set out planning goals in RCW 36-.70A.020 to guide the development of a comprehensive plan.