¶8 RCW 11.88.045 provides in part:
(l)(a) Alleged incapacitated individuals shall have the right to be represented by willing counsel of their choosing at any stage in guardianship proceedings. . . .
(b) Counsel for an alleged incapacitated individual shall act as an advocate for the client and shall not substitute counsel’s own judgment for that of the client on the subject of what may be in the client’s best interests. Counsel’s role shall be distinct from that of the guardian ad litem, who is expected to promote the best interest of the alleged incapacitated individual, rather than the alleged incapacitated individual’s expressed preferences.
(2) During the pendency of any guardianship, any attorney purporting to represent a person alleged or adjudicated to be incapacitated shall petition to be appointed to represent the incapacitated or alleged incapacitated person. Fees for representation described in this section shall be subject to approval by the court pursuant to the provisions of RCW 11.92.180.
RCW 11.92.180 covers guardian and limited guardian compensation and expenses:
A guardian or limited guardian shall be allowed such compensation for his or her services as guardian or limited guardian as the court shall deem just and reasonable.