Guardians and *72limited guardians shall not be compensated at county or state expense. Additional compensation may be allowed for other administrative costs, including services of an attorney and for other services not provided by the guardian or limited guardian.... If the court finds that the guardian or limited guardian has failed to discharge his or her duties as such in any respect, it may deny the guardian any compensation whatsoever or may reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed. . . . [8]
¶9 RCW 11.92.180 applies to guardians and limited guardians, who may be appointed only if an AIP is actually found to be incapacitated. Under RCW 11.88.020(1), any suitable person over the age of 18 may “be appointed guardian or limited guardian of the person and/or the estate of an incapacitated person. ”9 (Emphasis added.)