State v. Williamson
[…] Rempel, 114 Wn.2d at 83. But Williamson’s message went beyond the message in Rempel. He specifically asked M.K. to take back her statement. And he coupled the request with an explanation of the adverse consequences to him and his wife if M.K. did not. Moreover, the consequences were not true. Williamson’s wife did not risk jail if M.K. testified. Accordingly, Rempel does not help Williamson.

¶14 We also disagree with Williamson that witness tampering requires an actual contact with the witness. Tampering is an attempt to induce the witness not to testify. RCW 9A.72.120. The statute states: “(1) Aperson is guilty of tampering with a witness if he . . . attempts to induce a witness ... to: (a) Testify falsely or ... to withhold any testimony.” RCW 9A.72.120(l)(a).

¶15 A person violates the witness intimidation statute even if the threat is not communicated to the victim. State v. Anderson, 111 Wn. App. 317, 44 P.3d 857 (2002).