Olver v. Fowler
[…] Id.

113 Wn.2d 243, 253, 778 P.2d 1022 (1989).

Id. at 252.

Id. at 245 n.3 (emphasis added).

Id. at 244 (footnote omitted).

Id. at 253.

Id. (footnote and citation omitted).

See Connell, 127 Wn.2d at 349-50 (only joint property, not personal property, available for equitable distribution).

Lyon v. Lyon, 100 Wn.2d 409, 413, 670 P.2d 272 (1983).

Id.; In re Estate of Coffey, 195 Wash. 379, 382, 81 P.2d 283 (1938).

In re Estate of Politoff, 36 Wn. App. 424, 426-27, 674 P.2d 687 (1984).

See id. (decedent spouse owned only one-half of the community funds at the moment of her death); RCW 26.16.030(1) (“Neither spouse shall devise or bequeath by will more than one-half of the community property.”).

See Vasquez, 145 Wn.2d at 107.