State v. Nelson
[…] Nelson argued that a PSI was not required because failure to register was not a sexual offense but rather a “status and reporting” offense. Report of Proceedings (RP) at 6-8. Agreeing with Nelson, the trial court refused to request a PSI and sentenced him to seven days, with credit for seven days’ time served.

¶4 The State appeals the trial court’s refusal to order and consider a PSI prior to sentencing Nelson.

II. ANALYSIS

¶5 RCW 9.94A.500(1) provides that the sentencing court “shall, at the time of plea or conviction, order the department [of corrections] to complete a presentence report before imposing a sentence upon a defendant who has been convicted of a felony sexual offense.” (Emphasis added.) The State argues, as it did below, that the trial court was required to order and consider a PSI because failure to register as a sex offender is defined as a sex offense under RCW 9.94A.030(38).3 We disagree.