¶30 Instruction 8 provided:
[…] ¶35 The State had to show that the inference of Goble’s knowledge of Riordan’s law enforcement status “ ‘more likely than not flow[ed] from the proven fact.’ ” Sandoval, 123 Wn. App. at 5 (quoting Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 700). In my view, the evidence properly supported this inference, and the challenged instruction did not relieve the State of its burden of proving knowledge.12
¶36 Again, I would affirm.
RCW 9A.08.010(l)(b) provides:
A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:
(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or
(ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.
“The requirements of due process usually are met when the jury is informed of all the elements of an offense and instructed that unless each element is established beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant must be acquitted.” State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d 682, 690, 757 P.2d 492 (1988).