The exclusive use of the boat slips would increase the overall value of units to which they were assigned and would necessarily change the percentages of ownership of the owners of Lake Villas condominium in the common areas. The court did not err in so ruling.
C. Unanimous Consent Under Chapter 64.32 RCW or Declaration
¶39 Appellants finally argue that the trial court erred in concluding that unanimous consent was required under either chapter 64.32 RCW or the Declaration for the construction of the new dock and boat slips at Lake Villas.
140 RCW 64.32.090(13) provides:
The method by which the declaration may be amended, consistent with this chapter: PROVIDED, That not less than sixty percent of the apartment owners shall consent to any amendment except that any amendment altering the value of the property and of each apartment and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities shall require the unanimous consent of the apartment owners.
¶41 Appellants argue that this statute specifies that each of the value of the property, the value of each apartment, and the percentage of undivided interest to be altered before unanimous consent is required, as opposed to being triggered by changes in less than all of them. Here, the addition of the new dock and slips would increase the value of the property.