¶6 In determining the sufficiency of the evidence in a juvenile or adult criminal proceeding, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and ask whether any rational trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992); State v. E.J.Y., 113 Wn. App. 940, 952, 55 P.3d 673 (2002). We consider circumstantial evidence as reliable as direct evidence and defer to the trier of fact on issues of credibility, conflicting evidence, and the persua
¶7 Pursuant to RCW 66.44.270(2)(a), “[i]t is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.” Possession is not defined by the statute, but case law has established that a person possesses alcohol “if he or she knows of the substance’s presence, it is immediately accessible, and he or she exercises dominion or control over it.” State v. Dalton, 72 Wn.