Houghton, J.*189FACTS
[…] To reach that conclusion, the court narrowly construed the automobile policy’s exclusion for incidents related to uninsured vehicles owned by an insured, reasoning that the insured was no longer “occupying” her motorcycle when she was struck by a car. Mid-Century Ins., 128 Wn.2d at 209. The case is distinguishable because, here, the Estate concedes that the motorcycle accident is excluded from the underlying insurance policy’s UIM coverage. Moreover, unlike Mid-Century Insurance, this case involves an umbrella policy exempt from the UIM statute. See RCW 48.22.030(2) (mandatory UIM coverage “is not applicable to general liability policies, commonly known as umbrella policies”). At issue is whether the umbrella policy extends UIM coverage to the incident, not whether the automobile policy excludes it. The principles of liberally construing the UIM statute in favor of coverage and construing policy exclusions against the insurer do not apply.