Womack v. Von Rardon
[…] Allemeier v. Univ. of Wash., 42 Wn. *260App. 465, 472-73, 712 P.2d 306 (1985); RAP 9.2(b). The failure to provide a necessary record undermines our means to properly review the alleged errors. In this unopposed appeal, we are limited by the record before us.

¶12 First, we analyze Ms. Womack’s private nuisance claim. “Nuisance is ‘a substantial and unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of land.’ ” Grundy v. Thurston County, 155 Wn.2d 1, 6, 117 P.3d 1089 (2005) (quoting 1 William H. Rodgers, Jr., Environmental Law § 2.2, at 33 (1986)). RCW 7.48.120 defines nuisance as “unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others ... or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.” “A nuisance ‘which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood’ is a public nuisance.” Grundy, 155 Wn.2d at 6-7 (quoting RCW 7.48.130). All other nuisances are private. RCW 7.48.150.